Dosing › Zepbound

Zepbound dosing

Every Zepbound dose and when it changes, the four ways it comes, how many units a vial dose is, and how to store it.

Medical review: pendingUpdated 13 Oct 20262 scientific references

Key facts

  • Zepbound starts at 2.5 mg weekly for 4 weeks, then 5 mg; increases are 2.5 mg, at least 4 weeks apart.
  • Maintenance doses: 5, 10 or 15 mg for weight, 10 or 15 mg for sleep apnoea. Maximum 15 mg.
  • Single-dose vial: 50 units at every strength. Multi-dose vial: 60 units. Pens need no syringe.
  • A missed dose can be taken within 4 days; after that, skip it.

Zepbound dosing chart

Zepbound is tirzepatide approved, with diet and exercise, to reduce body weight and keep it off in adults with obesity, or overweight with at least one weight-related condition, and to treat moderate to severe obstructive sleep apnoea in adults with obesity.

StepWeekly doseWhenMaintenance forPage
Start2.5 mgweeks 1–4no, starting only2.5 mg →
Step 25 mgafter at least 4 weeks on the previous doseweight5 mg →
Step 37.5 mgafter at least 4 weeks on the previous doseno, a step7.5 mg →
Step 410 mgafter at least 4 weeks on the previous doseweight, sleep apnoea10 mg →
Step 512.5 mgafter at least 4 weeks on the previous doseno, a step12.5 mg →
Maximum15 mgafter at least 4 weeks on the previous doseweight, sleep apnoea15 mg →

Choosing the Zepbound maintenance dose

The label names the maintenance doses: 5, 10 or 15 mg for weight management and 10 or 15 mg for sleep apnoea. It asks prescribers to weigh response and tolerability when choosing one, and to consider a lower maintenance dose if one is not tolerated.

The steps exist to limit nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea, which are most common in the weeks after each increase.

Zepbound pens and vials

Zepbound comes in the same six strengths in four presentations. Only the vials are drawn with a syringe.

Zepbound presentationHoldsEach doseHow the dose is given
Single-dose pen1 dose0.5 mLAutomatic: press against the skin; no syringe, no dialling
Single-dose vial1 dose0.5 mLDrawn with a syringe: 50 units on a U-100 syringe
Multi-dose vial4 doses, 2.4 mL0.6 mLDrawn with a syringe: 60 units on a U-100 syringe
KwikPen4 doses, 2.4 mL0.6 mLDialled on the pen with a new pen needle each time; no syringe

Zepbound concentrations by strength

Every branded dose comes in the same volume, so the concentration rises with the strength. This is why the unit count never changes.

StrengthSingle-dose pen / vialMulti-dose vial / KwikPen
2.5 mg5 mg/mL4.17 mg/mL
5 mg10 mg/mL8.33 mg/mL
7.5 mg15 mg/mL12.5 mg/mL
10 mg20 mg/mL16.7 mg/mL
12.5 mg25 mg/mL20.8 mg/mL
15 mg30 mg/mL25 mg/mL

Work out a vial dose in units

Tirzepatide units calculator U-100 insulin syringe
mg
mg/mL
50units · 0.5 mL
How it worksunits = dose ÷ concentration × 100. A branded single-dose vial is always 0.5 mL (50 units) and a multi-dose vial 0.6 mL (60 units). Pens need no syringe.
It does notsuggest a dose or tell you when to increase it. That is your prescriber’s decision.
Your dose card, on one printable page
Filled from the calculator. Add your next step and print. Nothing is sent or stored.
Dose–
Vial–
Draw–
Next step–

Missed doses, timing and injection sites

If you miss a doseTake it as soon as possible within 4 days (96 hours). If more than 4 days have passed, skip it and take the next dose on your usual day. You can change your injection day as long as two doses are at least 3 days (72 hours) apart.

Zepbound can be injected at any time of day, with or without meals, in the abdomen or thigh, or the back of the upper arm if someone else gives it. Rotate the site each week.

Storing Zepbound

Keep it in the original carton, away from heat and light, and never freeze it.

PresentationIn the fridge (2–8 °C / 36–46 °F)Out of the fridge (up to 30 °C / 86 °F)
Single-dose pen or vialUntil the expiry dateUp to 21 days in total, then throw it away
Multi-dose vial or KwikPen, unopenedUntil the expiry dateThrow away after 30 days
Multi-dose vial or KwikPen, in useFridge or room temperature; throw away 30 days after first use or after 4 doses, even if medicine is left

Getting Zepbound prescribed

Frequently asked questions

What is the Zepbound starting dose?

2.5 mg once a week for 4 weeks. It is for starting treatment only and is not a maintenance dose; the label then moves to 5 mg.

What are the Zepbound maintenance doses?

5, 10 or 15 mg once a week for weight management, and 10 or 15 mg for obstructive sleep apnoea. The maximum is 15 mg.

How many units is a Zepbound vial dose?

50 units (0.5 mL) from a single-dose vial and 60 units (0.6 mL) from a multi-dose vial, at every strength. Only the concentration changes.

Is the Zepbound KwikPen dosed in units?

No. The KwikPen holds 4 doses of one strength and delivers each dose itself; you attach a new pen needle each week, with no syringe.

Scientific references

  1. Eli Lilly and Company. ZEPBOUND (tirzepatide) prescribing information. DailyMed, 2026.

Next