Dosing › Mounjaro

Mounjaro dosing

Every Mounjaro dose and when it changes, the four ways it comes, how many units a vial dose is, and how to store it.

Medical review: pendingUpdated 13 Oct 20262 scientific references

Key facts

  • Mounjaro starts at 2.5 mg weekly; increases are 2.5 mg, at least 4 weeks apart, if more blood sugar control is needed.
  • Maximum 15 mg a week in adults, 10 mg in children aged 10 and over.
  • Single-dose vial: 50 units at every strength. Multi-dose vial: 60 units. Pens need no syringe.
  • A missed dose can be taken within 4 days; after that, skip it.

Mounjaro dosing chart

Mounjaro is tirzepatide approved, with diet and exercise, to improve blood sugar control in adults and children aged 10 and over with type 2 diabetes, and to reduce the risk of major cardiovascular events in adults with type 2 diabetes at high risk. For weight management, the same molecule is sold as Zepbound.

StepWeekly doseWhenUsed inPage
Start2.5 mgfirst 4 weeks at leaststarting dose2.5 mg →
Step 25 mgafter at least 4 weeks on the previous doseadults and children5 mg →
Step 37.5 mgafter at least 4 weeks on the previous doseadults and children7.5 mg →
Step 410 mgafter at least 4 weeks on the previous doseadults and children10 mg →
Step 512.5 mgafter at least 4 weeks on the previous doseadults only12.5 mg →
Maximum15 mgafter at least 4 weeks on the previous doseadults only15 mg →

Choosing the Mounjaro maintenance dose

Unlike Zepbound, the Mounjaro label does not name maintenance doses. It starts at 2.5 mg and increases by 2.5 mg, after at least 4 weeks on the current dose, only if more blood sugar control is needed. The maximum is 15 mg in adults and 10 mg in children.

The steps exist to limit nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea, which are most common in the weeks after each increase.

Mounjaro pens and vials

Mounjaro comes in the same six strengths in four presentations. Only the vials are drawn with a syringe.

Mounjaro presentationHoldsEach doseHow the dose is given
Single-dose pen1 dose0.5 mLAutomatic: press against the skin; no syringe, no dialling
Single-dose vial1 dose0.5 mLDrawn with a syringe: 50 units on a U-100 syringe
Multi-dose vial4 doses, 2.4 mL0.6 mLDrawn with a syringe: 60 units on a U-100 syringe
KwikPen4 doses, 2.4 mL0.6 mLDialled on the pen with a new pen needle each time; no syringe

Mounjaro concentrations by strength

Every branded dose comes in the same volume, so the concentration rises with the strength. This is why the unit count never changes.

StrengthSingle-dose pen / vialMulti-dose vial / KwikPen
2.5 mg5 mg/mL4.17 mg/mL
5 mg10 mg/mL8.33 mg/mL
7.5 mg15 mg/mL12.5 mg/mL
10 mg20 mg/mL16.7 mg/mL
12.5 mg25 mg/mL20.8 mg/mL
15 mg30 mg/mL25 mg/mL

Work out a vial dose in units

Tirzepatide units calculator U-100 insulin syringe
mg
mg/mL
50units · 0.5 mL
How it worksunits = dose ÷ concentration × 100. A branded single-dose vial is always 0.5 mL (50 units) and a multi-dose vial 0.6 mL (60 units). Pens need no syringe.
It does notsuggest a dose or tell you when to increase it. That is your prescriber’s decision.
Your dose card, on one printable page
Filled from the calculator. Add your next step and print. Nothing is sent or stored.
Dose–
Vial–
Draw–
Next step–

Missed doses, timing and injection sites

If you miss a doseTake it as soon as possible within 4 days (96 hours). If more than 4 days have passed, skip it and take the next dose on your usual day. You can change your injection day as long as two doses are at least 3 days (72 hours) apart.

Mounjaro can be injected at any time of day, with or without meals, in the abdomen or thigh, or the back of the upper arm if someone else gives it. Rotate the site each week.

Storing Mounjaro

Keep it in the original carton, away from heat and light, and never freeze it.

PresentationIn the fridge (2–8 °C / 36–46 °F)Out of the fridge (up to 30 °C / 86 °F)
Single-dose pen or vialUntil the expiry dateUp to 21 days in total, then throw it away
Multi-dose vial or KwikPen, unopenedUntil the expiry dateThrow away after 30 days
Multi-dose vial or KwikPen, in useFridge or room temperature; throw away 30 days after first use or after 4 doses, even if medicine is left

Getting tirzepatide prescribed

Mounjaro is prescribed for type 2 diabetesIf your goal is weight management, the same molecule is approved as Zepbound. The routes below cover both.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Mounjaro starting dose?

2.5 mg once a week. After at least 4 weeks the dose can go up by 2.5 mg if more blood sugar control is needed.

What is the highest dose of Mounjaro?

15 mg once a week in adults and 10 mg in children aged 10 and over with type 2 diabetes.

Is Mounjaro dosed differently from Zepbound?

The steps are the same, but Mounjaro is increased only if more blood sugar control is needed, while the Zepbound label names 5, 10 and 15 mg as maintenance doses.

How many units is a Mounjaro vial dose?

50 units (0.5 mL) from a single-dose vial and 60 units (0.6 mL) from a multi-dose vial, at every strength.

Scientific references

  1. Eli Lilly and Company. MOUNJARO (tirzepatide) prescribing information. DailyMed, 2026.

Next